Bukit Merah Laketown Resort OWS Challenge 2018

Sunday, 12 Aug, 2018

Bukit Merah Laketown Resort
Jalan Bukit Merah Taiping 34400 Semanggol, Perak
Registration ends in


Event Info


Date: 12th August 2018


Time: 8 am to 12 pm


Venue: Bukit Merah Laketown Resort, Perak

* Entry Fees is inclusive of inclusive of personal insurance , RM 20,000 of life coverage and RM2000 hospitalization 


Qualifications

1. Minimum of 1 time OWS experience in last 12 months.(Any triathlon,Ironman , Swimathon events, or monthly Swimon workshop/training can be counted. )
*Please contact Organizer/ Race director for further query or justification.

Safety

1. Participants should be adequately trained for open water swims of the length they signed up for.

2. All swimmers must wear the provided swim cap.

3. Wearing safety buoy is mandatory.

4.The course will be patrolled by safety crafts and life guards.

Race Entry Pack Collection


Date: 12th August 2018 (Collect on Event day itself)


Time: 7 am to 8 am 


Venue: Same as Event Venue



Entitlements

Category
ALL

Event T-shirt, Swimming Cap, Finisher Medal, winner's Medal/Trophy and post-race meal,  Event E-cert is given upon request.


Event T-Shirt Size Chart




Race Schedule

CategoryFlag off Time
250m8:10 am
3000m 8:40 am
1500m8:45 am
800m8:50 am

Note: 
1) 3000m category is based on merit distance where the top 10 winners will accumulate the winning points and ranked into MOWS ranking.
2) Swimmers can only choose 1 event to participate in



Prizes and Race Results

Race Results: The winners time in each category will be published immediately onsite but the rest will be provided within 24 hours via Event website.

CategoryTrophiesMedals
250 mOverall 1st Male and Female
Gold-1st Male and Female in Age group
Silver-2nd Male and Female in Age group
Bronze-3rd Male and Female in Age group

800 mNone
Gold-1st Male and Female (Open/no age group)
Silver-2nd Male and Female (Open/no age group)
Bronze-3rd Male and Female (Open/no age group)

1500 mOverall 1st Male and Female
Gold-1st Male and Female in Age group
Silver-2nd Male and Female in Age group
Bronze-3rd Male and Female in Age group

3000 mOverall 1st Male and Female
Gold-1st Male and Female in Age group
Silver-2nd Male and Female in Age group
Bronze-3rd Male and Female in Age group




Age Groups by Categories

*Age is based on Event Date


Race Course


Accommodation Packages